DermOne Skincare

Blemish Zapper

SKU: 707

$19.95

DermOne Skincare – Skin Perfecting Blemish Corrector with prebiotics - This on-the-go advanced fast-acting spot zapper serum is a unique, clear amber formulation with ingredients scientifically proven to target blemish-causing bacteria deep in pores without over-drying the skin. It helps prevent new spots from making an unwelcome appearance and makes visibly clearer skin a way of life. Men love this too as an after-shave serum. Please note this is not a drug product.

How to use

Apply a thin layer with a clean cotton swab directly onto the affected area. Treat 1-3 times daily or as needed throughout the day.

Ingredients

Aqua (water), alcohol denat†, glycerin*, salix nigra (willow) bark extract*, vaccinium myrtillus (bilberry) fruit extract, pinus nigra (pine) bud/needle extract*, ribes nigrum (blackcurrant) fruit extract*, salix alba (willow bark) extract*, spiraea ulmaria (meadowsweet) extract*, camphor, gaultheria procumbens (wintergreen) leaf extract), xanthan gum‡, saccharum officinarum (sugar cane) extract, aloe barbadensis (aloe) leaf juice*, levulinic acid§, citrus aurantium dulcis (orange) fruit extract, citrus medica limonum (lemon) fruit extract, sodium levulinate§, acer saccharum (sugar maple) extract, citric acid‡


*Certified organic ingredients †Made from organic sugar cane alcohol ‡From non-GMO, vegetable source §EU Cosmetics Directive approved preservatives considered to be the 'natural alternatives' for use in more natural-based personal care products. Prebiotic Activ Technology is a patent-pending extract of Cosmetic Research Laboratories LLC

salix nigra willow bark extract, bilberry fruit extract, pine bud/needle extract, black currant fruit extract, salix alba willow bark extract, meadowsweet extract, camphor, wintergreen leaf extract, sugar cane extract, aloe leaf juice, orange fruit extract.


Copy and paste this link for full specifications https://derm.one/DERMONE

Save 15% when you subscribe!


Disclaimer

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Please note that any information provided is not intended to create any physician-patient relationship or supplant any in-person medical consultation or examination. Always seek the advice of a trained health professional with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition and before seeking any treatment. Proper medical attention and treatment should always be sought for specific ailments. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking medical treatment due to information obtained here.

Glossary

Aqua (water):

water in Latin, is the word used in the INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) to label this vital element. Water is primarily used in practically all cosmetics and personal care products to dissolve (solvent) many of the ingredients that impart skin benefits known as actives. It also forms emulsions where the oil and water components of the formula are combined to produce creams and lotions. These are referred to as oil-in-water emulsions or as water-in-oil depending on the ratios of the oil and water phases. We use reverse osmosis water to rehydrate our freeze-dried organic aloe leaf juice powder.

Glycerin:

or glycerol, is released when an oil is hydrolysed, such as during soapmaking. A common cosmetic and food ingredient used as a natural humectant and moisturizer. Glycerin is one of the oldest and most respected skin moisturisers. It has been proven in many trials (both clinical and instrumental) to increase the moisture content of the skin and protect it from becoming dry and scaly. Glycerin is listed in all of the major pharmacopoeias and is used extensively for the treatment of the skin. Our glycerin is produced from GMO-free Karanja nut oil.

Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil:

pure enough to eat, this oil contains a rich blend of glycerides and fatty acids that moisturize and protect the skin. A light, lubricious oil that protects and preserves the dermis from moisture loss and helps to keep it soft and smooth.

Argania spiosa (argan) kernel oil:

also known as “liquid gold”, is extracted from the kernels of the Moroccan Argan Tree. Argan oil is chock-full of vitamin E, fatty acids (vitamin F), carotenoids like beta-carotene, phytosterols and squalene. Thanks to its antioxidant content, it can ward off and improve aging signs such as wrinkles and sagginess. It can restore resilience to the acid mantle and impart luminosity, softness, moisture as well as protection against dryness to the skin. Argan oil is a non-comedogenic, anti-inflammatory and regenerative agent, thus can be used by oily and acne-prone skin types. It is recommended for all sorts of skin irritations, scars, stretch marks and sunburns. Frequent application of argan oil can strengthen and shield nails from environmental protection and heal dry, brittle hair.

Leuconostoc/radish root ferment filtrate:

is an antimicrobial peptide isolated from radish roots that have been subjected to bacterial fermentation. This broad spectrum ECOCERT- approved preservative is considered a safe and effective alternative to parabens and other harsh antimicrobials.

Cocos nucifera (coconut) water:

it is freeze-dried under controlled conditions to ensure that its solids bioactivity remains intact. It contains a unique blend of proteins, amino acids, sugars, vitamins, and cytokines that support healthy cell growth. Furthermore, it deeply moisturizes the skin, stimulates microcirculation and improves the tone, texture and elasticity of the skin.

Raphanus sativus (radish) seed oil:

this fast penetrating oil is an excellent emollient and moisturizer. It is rich in vitamin C and other antioxidants that combat aging by mopping up free radicals. Radish seed oil contains erucic acid, an omega 9 fatty acid with a similar texture to silicone that gives your skin and hair a velvety glow without causing any undesirable side effects.

Sodium stearoyl lactylate:

produced from the combination of two common cosmetic ingredients: stearic acid and lactic acid. This ingredient functions very effectively as an emulsifier in our moisturisers requiring very low levels of use while also imparting humactant properties to the skin.

Caprylic/capric triglyceride:

is a triester of glycerin, caprylic and capric acids that softens (emollient) and conditions the skin, enhaces the penetration of active ingredients, thickens cosmetic formulas and improves their spreadability.

Hylocereus undatus (dragon) fruit extract:

also known as pitaya, this superfruit is chock-full of vitamin B1, B2, B3, C, minerals and phytochemicals. These compounds are responsible for their anti-acne, aging-reducing, sunburn-soothing and moisturizing benefits.

Hypericum perforatum (st. john’s wort) flower extract:

contains flavonoids and tannins that soothe, tighten and protect the skin. With continued use, it will control sebum secretion as well as plump up and hydrate the complexion thus minimizing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. St. John´s wort has the ability to help heal skin traumas faster (burns,bruises,scarpes) because it oxygenates the skin and stimulates cell repair.

Centella asiatica (gotu kola) herb extract:

has been widely used in both Traditional Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine due to its numerous health benefits. Since it promotes collagen production, it is considered a must in the treatment fine lines/wrinkles, droopy skin and stretch marks. It is known to considerably reduce inflammation, hence it is a sought-after eczema and psoriasis remedy. It too improves microcirculation, speeds up tissue repair (as in photodamaged skin) and minimizes scarring.

Centaurea cyanus (cornflower):

its distinctive color is due to a type of flavonoids called anthocyanins, which also happend to be potent antioxidants. Thanks to these compounds, cornflower boasts amazing anti-inflammatory, astringent, antiseptic and wound healing benefits as well as firm the skin and reduce fine lines/wrinkles.

Gluconolactone:

naturally-derived, usually produced by microorganism oxidation of glucose, vegan friendly preservative with broad spectrum protection that improves skin´s moisture content and has an exceptional low toxicity profile, long history of use, is non-sensitizing and non-irritating. This polyhydroxy acid also provides antioxidant, anti-aging, antibacterial, chelating, deodorizing, skin-conditioning and sun-protective benefits. Sourced from non-GMO corn.

Leptospermum scoparium (manuka) extract:

contains sequiterpenes, which are the compounds responsible form manuka´s antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties. This makes manuka one of the most sought-after natural remedies for infections, including acne. Manuka reduces histamine production, thus acts as an anti-allergenic agent. Manuka helps treat wounds as well as the scarring and post-inflammatory hyperpigmentations associated with acne by promoting cell growth.

Lysolecithin:

is derived from GM-free sunflower oil´s phosphatidylcholine and compounded with enzymes. It’s primarily used for its emulsifying properties, but also to nourish, protect and soften (emollient) the skin’s surface. It serves as a base for creams and increases their spreadability. High in phospholipids and essential fatty acids, lysolecithin has a high affinity to skin and penetrates easily to nourish the skin’s cell membranes, keeping the skin supple. Its ability to form a film on the skin’s surface reduces water loss and aids skin hydration; it helps improve the appearance of enlarged pores. Its penetration-enhancing properties can be viewed negatively at times, because these could carry undesirable chemicals across the skin barrier. However, in an organic product this can be a positive property, because it helps essential nutrients reach deeper layers of the epidermis.

Laminaria digitata (seaweed) extract:

is a large brown seaweed that contains high concentrations of sugars, amino acids, minerals and trace elements. Its polygalactosides and ursolic acid content help form a protective barrier on the skin. Laminaria digitata is rich in fucose polymers, hygroscopic agents that significantly improve hydration levels of the skin. This seaweed also increases skin flexibility and functions as skin conditioner, emulsifier and thickening active.

Sclerotium gum:

a natural gel-like polymer (polyssacharide gum), produced through a fermentation process by the Sclerotium rolfssii bacterium. It has exceptional conditioning, film-forming, thickening, stabilizing, suspension-making, soothing and viscosity-increasing properties. Sclerotium gum also improves the moisture levels, feel and smoothness of the hair and skin.

Tocopherol:

commonly known as vitamin E; we use a mixture of tocopherols made from GM-free sunflower oil. Provides antioxidant protection to oils thereby keeping a product fresh. Vitamin E is one of the oil soluble vitamins that has been used therapeutically for the treatment of numerous conditions such as sunburn, acne, rheumatic conditions, wound healing and pruritic (itching) skin ailments. It has also been shown to reduce formation of scar tissue, helps prevent premature skin aging by blocking the lipid peroxidation responsible for cell membrane damage and also inhibits UV-induced erythema (skin redness). It is a potent free radical scavenger (antioxidant) and an excellent skin protectant.

 

Xanthan gum:

produced by bacteria through fermentation of non-GMO corn. This polyssacharide is used in food and cosmetic products as a thickener and stabilizer. Chosen for its natural and GMO-free source as we do not use acrylic (petrochemical sourced) thickeners or part synthetic. Xantham gums provides stability to gels and emulsions.

Saccharomyces (brewer’s yeast) lysate extract:

is an extract of the cells of the saccharomyces cerevisiae yeast. It increases cell respiration, thus heightening the efficiency with which cells utilize oxygen. This, in turn, potentiates the efficacy of other actives and improves microcirculation. S. lysate extract is a source of beta-glucan, an antioxidant with anti-aging and skin soothing benefits. Plus, it reduces inflammation and promotes tissue repair.

Bisabolol (levomenol):

is a colorless, thick oily liquid that is the primary component of the German chamomile essential oil. It increases the permeability of the skin, provides conditioning benefits and enhances the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. It has a long-standing reputation as being an effective soothing and antimicrobial agent. Due to its panthenol content, it can boost the skin´s renewal process and stimulate healthy hair growth. Bisabolol´s subtle floral aroma is also used as a fragrance ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products.

Pinus sylvestris (pine) leaf extract:

provides prebiotic benefits that help mitigate P. acnes bacteria proliferation and combat the aging process. Contains methylsulfonylmethane (MSM) which detoxifies the skin and stimulates its regeneration. Pine leaf contains potent antioxidants like vitamin C and vitamin A. Vitamin C acts as a cofactor in the synthesis of collagen, inhibits melanin formation and tones capillary walls. Vitamin A, on the other hand, regenerates the skin, balances sebum production and keeps pores clear.

Ribes nigrum (blackcurrant) fruit extract:

chock-full of antioxidants, such as tannins and anthocyanins, that help reduce aging signs and prevent bacterial growth. Black currants have potent anti-inflammatory benefits as well as soften and nourish the skin.

Sodium hyaluronate:

a hydrophilic ingredient, which means it readily binds to water hence its super moisturizing properties. Hyaluronic acid is found throughout the body but it especially concentrated on the skin. It is known as Nature’s moisturizer due to its high water-binding capacity, so acts as a hydrating agent and space filler. It supports collagen and elastin, by keeping them nourished and moist, and reduces the appearance of wrinkles while keeping the skin soft, smooth and supple. Our light-weight hyaluronic acid is produced from pine cellulose through GM-free microbial fermentation.

Pullulan:

a polysaccharide produced from starch by cultivating the yeast, Aureobasidium pullulans. Its main use is the manufacture of edible films such as in breath freshener or oral hygiene products. Cosmetics-wise, it is a good binding, film forming and thickening agent. It provides an antioxidant effect as well as an instant lifting (although temporary) that improves the overall texture and appearance of the skin. Long-term use of pullulan will strengthen the skin´s immune system and make it more resistant to patogens.

Gardenia jasminoides (gardenia) flower extract:

enhances the aroma of the formula while lifting up your mood and inducing a state of relaxation. Topically speaking, gardenia flower has powerful antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. It is also known to stimulate microcirculation and reduce scars/hyperpigmentations.

Sodium hydroxide:

produced by electrolysis of salt and water. Acts as a pH buffering agent in cosmetic products; it is added to maintain the correct acid/alkali level of a product. It comes in very low concentrations.

Teprenone:

this ketone has been recently used in the cosmetic industry due to its telomere-lengthening properties. Telomeres are segments of repetitive DNA located at the ends of chromosomes that protect them from undergoing deterioration. With each cell division, telomeres shorten which, eventually, leads to cellular death (=aging). This is because cells can only divide a certain number of times. When applied to the skin, teprenone stabilizes telomeres thus provides a more youthful appearance of the skin by increasing hydration, improving its barrier function as well as reducing wrinkles, pore size and redness.

Hippophae rhamnoides (sea buckthorn) fruit oil:

cold pressed from organically grown seeds. It is an effective rejuvenating agent, stimulates microcirculation, cell regeneration and has a powerful anti-inflammatory action. Sea buckthorn seed oil is the only plant known to contain Omega’s 3,6,9 – and the rare 7 – altogether. It also contains a vitamin C concentration ten times greater than oranges.

Ubiquinone (CoQ10):

produced by non-GMO yeast fermentation; free from any petrochemical derivatives. This powerful active, found in all living cells, is essential for cell metabolism. It has been extensively studied establishing its safety and beneficial properties both when ingested and when applied topically. Known for its powerful antioxidant properties along with its role in cell energy, it has been reported in clinical studies to reduce the depth of wrinkles and accelerate collagen production thereby gaining a reputation as an anti-aging active. DermOne uses an all natural, high purity form of Ubiquinone produced by yeast fermentation (synthetic sources have been found to contain impurities) which is identical to what is naturally produced in the body.

Sodium metabisulfite:

this inorganic salt is part of our proprietary preservative system. It also prevents deterioration by acting as an antioxidant and reducing agent.

Parfum:

from certified organic essential oils

Benzyl alcohol:

an antimicrobial found in nature; e.i. edible fruit and tea. It is used as a solvent, preservative and fragrance (masking) ingredient at very low doses.

Citric acid:

an alpha hydroxy acid found naturally in citrus fruits. Used in our products at very low levels to regulate acidity to match the natural pH of the skin. Permitted food ingredient and by organic certification agencies; it is produced through bacterial fermentation of sugar.

Calcium gluconate:

like gluconolactone, is a preservative derived from gluconic acid (its calcium salt) and is approved by all natural/organic cosmetic certification bodies. Calcium gluconate can act too as an anti-inflammatory, healing, humectant and skin conditioning agent.

Phenoxyethanol:

used at < 0.01% this source is derived primarily from green tea and is produced synthetically by green chemistry principles. Used as a solvent to assist with a temporary lifting effect.

 

Methylpropanediol:

is a type of alcohol that functions as solvent, penetration enhancer and hydrating ingredient in cosmetic formulas.

Sodium benzoate:

is a synthetic preservative approved for use worldwide and is included on the European Union Cosmetics Directive “Positive List” (Europe has banned more than 1,200 ingredients due to safety concerns). It has also been approved by the Japanese Ministry of Health and Welfare in both rinse-off and leave-in applications. Japan, like Europe, abide by the most stringent criteria in the world concerning what ingredients can be used in personal care products to also keep the product itself free from harmful contamination. Europe´s conform level with the safety data associated with this permitted preservative is clearly reassuring.

Reviews

H Belzac  

I’m a huge fan of this super-charged antioxidant formula which contains literally everything you can imagine to control the signs of aging. One thing I have learned from this company, it’s all about the pH, so this is also mildly acidic which helps reduce lines and wrinkles. Good value for money considering what it does. H Belzac

Tamzin  

No words other than GORGEOUS!!
Tamzin, CA

Charlotte, LA  
The scent is beautiful and it leaves my skin feeling like velvet. Don’t need a moisturizer after.

Mazi, CA  
Love the silkiness and scent of rose oil.

 

You may also like

Recently viewed