SkinSanity® - Intensive Body Moisturizer with 5% Niacinamide. Our favorite hard working daily essential that multitasks as well as you! This desert island hero has you covered with 24hrs of hydration from head to toe. As a body and facial moisturizer, 5% niacinamide (vitamin B3) and organic cold pressed oils, which are high in fatty acids, visibly improve the appearance of dry rough skin leaving behind a glow, not a shine. We have seen incredible results from users with redness issues and eczema. All our clean beauty products are vegan, cruelty-free, made with organic/natural ingredients, gluten-free and planet-friendly.
How to use
Use daily, especially after a shower, or bath to lock in moisture and rebuild the skin’s natural protective barrier. Apply frequently as required.
Aqua (water), camelina sativa (camelina) seed oil*, niacinamide, cocos nucifera (coconut) oil*, butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter*, glyceryl stearate‡, glycerin*, theobroma cacao (cocoa) seed butter*, coco glucoside‡, sucrose stearate‡, coconut alcohol‡, gluconolactone§, xanthan gum‡, tocopherol‡¤, aloe barbadensis (aloe) leaf juice*, prunus amygdalus dulcis (almond) oil*, rosa canina (rosehip) fruit oil*, calcium gluconate§, sodium benzoate§, citric acid‡.
*Certified organic ingredients
¤Derived from sunflower oil
‡From non-GMO, vegetable source
§EU Cosmetics Directive approved preservatives considered to be the ‘natural alternatives’ for use in more natural-based personal care products
camelina seed oil, 5% niacinamide, coconut oil, shea butter, glycerin, cocoa seed oil, almond oil, rosehip fruit oil, aloe leaf juice. Full specifications:
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Please note that any information provided is not intended to create any physician-patient relationship or supplant any in-person medical consultation or examination. Always seek the advice of a trained health professional with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition and before seeking any treatment. Proper medical attention and treatment should always be sought for specific ailments. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking medical treatment due to information obtained here.
water in Latin, is the word used in the INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) to label this vital element. Water is primarily used in practically all cosmetics and personal care products to dissolve (solvent) many of the ingredients that impart skin benefits known as actives. It also forms emulsions where the oil and water components of the formula are combined to produce creams and lotions. These are referred to as oil-in-water emulsions or as water-in-oil depending on the ratios of the oil and water phases. We use reverse osmosis water to rehydrate our freeze-dried organic aloe leaf juice powder.
Camelina sativa (camelina) seed oil:
packed with omega 3 fatty acids and vitamin E; has similar properties to flax seed oil but it is much more stable. Camelina oil nourishes, improves skin elasticity, repairs damaged tissue, has inflammatory properties (thus making it beneficial for psoriasis, eczema, etc.) and provides a protective coating for hair follicles.
also known as vitamin B3, offers a wide array of skin benefits. Topical use of niacinamide can dramatically improve skin moisturization and prevent transepidermal water loss (barrier function) by increasing fatty acids and ceramides levels. Niacinamide stimulates microcirculation and boosts collagen and elastin production, which translates into a more youthful and radiant complexion. It can also help achieve a more even-out tone, making it perfect for hyperpigmented skin types. Niacinamide could be the answer to long-standing acne as it reduces inflammation and treats post-breakout discolorations.
Cocos nucifera (coconut) oil:
one of Nature´s best moisturizers and emollients thanks to its medium chain triglycerides that keep the skin smooth and prevent transepidermal water loss. It readily and deeply penetrates the skin as well as removes surface build-up. Coconut oil is rich in capric, caprylic and lauric fatty acids, which have strong disinfectant and antimicrobial properties. This oil also contains significant amounts of vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant, skin protectant, anti-aging and regenerative active. Coconut oil is good for several skin disorders such as acne, psoriasis, and eczema. Unlike other oils, it does not become rancid so it can work for a longer time.
Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter:
an effective emollient and smoother; has natural antioxidant properties as well as a small quantity of allantoin which is renowned for its healing qualities. It is also said to protect the skin against external aggressions and sunrays.
DermOne´s glyceryl stearate is made from GMO-free vegetable sources. Produced by the esterification of glycerin and stearic acid. Functions as an emulsifier in creams and lotions with emollient (skin softening) properties. Permitted in food and by organic certification agencies in cosmetic products.
or glycerol, is released when an oil is hydrolysed, such as during soapmaking. A common cosmetic and food ingredient used as a natural humectant and moisturiser. Glycerin is one of the oldest and most respected skin moisturisers. It has been proven in many trials (both clinical and instrumental) to increase the moisture content of the skin and protect it from becoming dry and scaly. Glycerin is listed in all of the major pharmacopoeias and is used extensively for the treatment of the skin. Our glycerin is produced from GMO-free Karanja nut oil.
Theobroma cacao (cocoa) seed oil:
derived from the cacao bean, deeply nourishes and moisturizes the skin. It contains high concentrations of antioxidants and fatty acids that protect the skin against free radicals and leave it soft and supple. Cocoa oil can improve inflammatory conditions such as eczema and it has been reported to reduce scars including stretch marks.
a detergent from the chemical group alkyl polyglucosides produced from GMO-free coconuts. DermOne has chosen this cleansing agent as it comes from a sustainable plant source and not derived from petrochemicals. We use it at very low concentrations to produce a mild and cleansing action. Approved for use in organic cosmetics by organic certification agencies.
a monoester of stearic acid (non-GMO coconut) and sucrose (sugar). It is an emulsifier, emollient, skin conditioning agent and mild surfactant.
produced from fermentation of non-GMO coconuts. An effective extracting medium and solvent for herbal extracts taking out both water and oil soluble nutrients; can also be used as a natural preservative. We add minute amounts so as to avoid disturbing the pH of the skin and/or cause irritation.
Prunus amygdalus dulcis (almond) oil:
is beneficial for all skin types, especially dry skin conditions. Contains beneficial fatty acids, vitamins A, E and several B vitamins. It is a light, easily absorbed oil best known for its excellent emollient, soothing, re-conditioning and nourishing properties.
Rosa canina (rosehip) oil:
high in unsaturated essential fatty acids (3,6,& 9) and vitamin A (beta-carotene, lycopene). It is effective in regenerating damaged skin tissue (burns, stretch marks) as well as protecting against sun damage, scarring and wrinkle formation. This oil helps quench dry skin and keep premature and environmental aging at bay.
Aloe barbadensis (aloe vera) leaf juice freeze-dried powder:
has the ability to effectively penetrate and transport healthy substances through the skin. Aloe Vera provides numerous cutaneous skin benefits such as acting as an excellent moisturizer, keeping the skin flexible and supplying oxygen to cells, as well as increasing the strength and synthesis of skin tissue, thus preventing premature aging. Rich in mucopolysaccharides (naturally occurring sugars that keep the skin moist and plump), minerals, amino acids and enzymes, aloe has renowned soothing, anti-inflammatory and healing properties, making it suitable for cuts, grazes, insect bites, sunburn, acne, dermatitis, sensitive and irritated skin.
produced by bacteria through fermentation of non-GMO corn. This polyssacharide is used in food and cosmetic products as a thickener and stabilizer. Chosen for its natural and GMO-free source as we do not use acrylic (petrochemical sourced) thickeners or part synthetic. Xantham gums provides stability to gels and emulsions.
commonly known as vitamin E; DermOne uses a mix of tocopherols made from GMO-free sunflower oil. Provides antioxidant protection to oils thereby keeping a product fresh. Vitamin E is one of the oil soluble vitamins that has been used therapeutically for the treatment of numerous conditions such as sunburn, acne, rheumatic conditions, wound healing and pruritic (itching) skin conditions. It has also been shown to reduce scar forming tissue, helps prevent premature skin aging by blocking the lipid peroxidation responsible for cell membrane damage and also inhibits UV-induced erythema (skin redness). It is a potent free radical scavenger (antioxidant) and an excellent skin protectant.
an alpha hydroxy acid found naturally in citrus fruits. Used in our products at very low levels to regulate acidity to match the natural pH of the skin. Permitted food ingredient and by organic certification agencies; it is produced through bacterial fermentation of sugar.
is a naturally-derived, usually produced by microorganism oxidation of glucose, vegan friendly (non-GMO) preservative with broad spectrum protection that improves skin´s moisture content and has an exceptional low toxicity profile, long history of use, is non-sensitizing and non-irritating. This polyhydroxy acid also provides antioxidant, anti-aging, antibacterial, chelating, deodorizing, skin-conditioning and sun-protective benefits.
is the sodium salt of benzoic acid; a preservative approved for use worldwide and is included on the European Union Cosmetics Directive “Positive List” (Europe has banned more than 1,200 ingredients due to safety concerns). It has also been approved by the Japanese Ministry of Health and Welfare in both rinse-off and leave-in applications. Japan, like Europe, abide by the most stringent criteria in the world concerning what ingredients can be used in personal care products to also keep the product itself free from harmful contamination. Europe´s comform level with the safety data associated with this permitted preservative is clearly reassuring.
like gluconolactone, is a preservative derived from gluconic acid (its calcium salt) and is approved by all natural/organic cosmetic certification bodies. Calcium gluconate can act too as an anti-inflammatory, healing, humectant and skin-conditioning agent.
Mandy, Nashville –
A premium body moisturizer whose ingredients work well on my face also. In reading other reviews and product info I did try as a makeup remover and was pleasantly surprised at how well it melted everything off my face. Am watching what I spend and love that for $39.60 this can do so much. Excellent value for money during these times. This product deserves 10 stars **********