SkinSanity® - Day Protect Cream SPF 30+ with Antioxidant Boosters. A luxurious broad spectrum super moisturizing age-defying, SPF 30 sunscreen for your face—because we all know that sun protection is the most important anti-aging ingredient. This little beauty includes a proprietary mixture of antioxidants, anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory agents, to defend cells against accelerated aging. This product is very concentrated, and if desired, you can thin with any of our serums. All our clean beauty products are vegan, cruelty-free, made with organic and natural ingredients, gluten-free, and great for the planet.
How to use
Apply liberally 15 minutes before sun exposure and as needed.
Zinc Oxide 7.44% Purpose: Sunscreen, Titanium Dioxide 3.015% Purpose: Sunscreen.
Other Key Ingredients: aloe vera leaf juice, camelina seed oil, argan kernel oil jojoba esters, coconut oil, shea butter.
Copy and paste this link for full specifications: https://derm.one/SKINSANITY
Protection measures including
Limit time in the sun, especially from 10 a.m.-2 p.m
Wear long-sleeved shirts, pants, hats, and sunglasses
Children under 6 months of age: Ask a doctor
Zinc oxide (7.44%):
is a white/yellowish inorganic oxide which is insoluble in water. This compound occurs in nature as zincite, though most of the comercially used zinc oxide is produced synthetically. Zinc oxide has medicinal properties; it is an astringent and antiseptic. During ancient times, zinc oxide was used to treat a wide variety of skin ailments including wounds and skin cancer. Zinc oxide is a skin protectant and a physical sunscreen agent, it does not penetrate the skin and effectively absorbs both UVA and UVB light. It has been recognized by the FDA as a safe ingredient due to the fact that it remains on the skin´s surface it does not cause allergies and /or irritations
Titanium dioxide (3.015%):
a white, water-insoluble, opaque powder which occurs in nature. Titanium dioxide is a widely used and durable pigment that provides a white hue; is an opacifier, reduces transparency, thickens and prevents deterioration of cosmetics, foods, medications, tattoos etc. This mineral is one of the most important ingredients used in sunscreens nowadays because it works as a physical blocker that absorbs, reflects and scatters UVA and UVB light. Both the FDA and the EU Cosmetics Directive have assessed titanium dioxide as a safe ingredient for human use. Its inhalable form (i.e. loose powders), however, is considered a possible carcinogen by the International Agency for Research on Cancer. Nanoized titanium dioxide does not appear to confer any unique health hazards when applied in lotions or sunscreens.
water in Latin, is the word used in the INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) to label this vital element. Water is primarily used in practically all cosmetics and personal care products to dissolve (solvent) many of the ingredients that impart skin benefits known as actives. It also forms emulsions where the oil and water components of the formula are combined to produce creams and lotions. These are referred to as oil-in-water emulsions or as water-in-oil depending on the ratios of the oil and water phases. We use reverse osmosis water to rehydrate our freeze-dried organic aloe leaf juice powder.
Active ingredients Purpose
Zinc Oxide 7.44% Sunscreen Titanium Dioxide 3.015% Sunscreen
aqua (water), aloe barbadensis (aloe vera) leaf juice*, camelina sativa (camelina) seed oil*, argania spinosa (argan) kernel oil, bisabolol, jojoba esters, butyloctyl salicylate, cetearyl alcohol‡, cocos nucifera (coconut) oil*, glyceryl stearate‡, coconut alcohol‡, cetearyl glucoside‡, butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter, coco glucoside‡, sodium dehydroacetate§, tocopherol, tocopherol acetate, phytic acid‡, citric acid‡, gluconolactone‡, sodium benzoate§, calcium gluconate‡.
* Certified organic ingredients
‡ From non-GMO, vegetable sourc
§EU Cosmetics Directive approved preservatives considered to the ‘natural alternatives’ for use in more natural-based personal care products
Sun Protection Measures
Spending time in the sun increases your risk of skin cancer and early skin aging. To decrease this risk, regularly use a sunscreen with a broad spectrum SPF of 15, or higher and other sun protection measures including:
- Reapply at least every 2 hours
- Use a water resistant sunscreen if swimming, or sweating
- Limit time in the sun, especially from 10 a.m. — 2 p.m.
- Wear long-sleeve shirts, pants, hats, and sunglasses
- Children under 6 months of age: Ask a doctor
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Please note that any information provided is not intended to create any physician-patient relationship or supplant any in-person medical consultation or examination. Always seek the advice of a trained health professional with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition and before seeking any treatment. Proper medical attention and treatment should always be sought for specific ailments. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking medical treatment due to information obtained here.
Aloe barbadensis (aloe vera) leaf juice freeze-dried powder:
has the ability to effectively penetrate and transport healthy substances through the skin. Aloe Vera provides numerous cutaneous skin benefits such as acting as an excellent moisturizer, keeping the skin flexible and supplying oxygen to cells, as well as increasing the strength and synthesis of skin tissue, thus preventing premature aging. Rich in mucopolysaccharides (naturally occurring sugars that keep the skin moist and plump), minerals, amino acids and enzymes, aloe has renowned soothing, anti-inflammatory and healing properties, making it suitable for cuts, grazes, insect bites, sunburn, acne, dermatitis, sensitive and irritated skin.
Camelina sativa (camelina) seed oil:
packed with omega 3 fatty acids and vitamin E; has similar properties to flax seed oil but it is much more stable. Camelina oil nourishes, improves skin elasticity, repairs damaged tissue, has inflammatory properties (thus making it beneficial for psoriasis, eczema, etc.) and provides a protective coating for hair follicles.
Argania spinosa (argan) kernel oil:
also known as “liquid gold”, is extracted from the kernels of the Moroccan Argan Tree. Argan oil is chock-full of vitamin E, fatty acids (vitamin F), carotenoids like beta-carotene, phytosterols and squalene. Thanks to its antioxidant content, it can ward off and improve aging signs such as wrinkles and sagginess. It can restore resilience to the acid mantle and impart luminosity, softness, moisture as well as protection against dryness to the skin. Argan oil is a non-comedogenic anti-inflammatory and regenerative agent, thus can be used by oily and acne-prone skin types. It is recommended for all sorts of skin irritations, scars, stretch marks and sunburns. Frequent application of argan oil can strengthen and shield nails from environmental protection and heal dry, brittle hair.
is a colorless, thick oily liquid that is the primary component of the German chamomile essential oil. It increases the permeability of the skin, provides conditioning benefits and enhances the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. It has a long-standing reputation as being an effective soothing and anti-microbial agent. Due to its panthenol content, it can boost the skin´s renewal process and stimulate healthy hair growth. Bisabolol´s subtle floral aroma is also used as a fragrance ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products.
produced by the transesterification/interesterification (reaction between an alcohol and an acid with water being eliminated) of cold-pressed jojoba seed oil. This oil is an enigma — if one looks at the chemical structure it would appear to be a wax! Nature’s only liquid wax has some extraordinary properties, since it has the protective power of a wax but the light emollient and conditioning softness of oil. It is reported in literature to alleviate minor skin irritations and to be effective in the treatment of dry and sore skin. Jojoba is a good solvent for sebum and is used to control and complement this natural moisturizer.
also known as benzoic acid, is an ester of salicylic acid with a low irritation potential. In the cosmetic industry, it is used a gentle solvent, sunscreen stabilizer as well as a skin and hair conditioning agent.
a long-chain fatty alcohol derived from GMO-free coconuts. This multitasking ingredient works as carrier, emulsifying, thickening, surfactant and viscosity-reducing agent in cosmetic formulas. It has excellent emollient properties thus softens the skin. Permitted in organic cosmetics by organic certification agencies.
Cocos nucifera (coconut) oil:
one of Nature´s best moisturizers and emollients thanks to its medium chain triglycerides that keep the skin smooth and prevent transepidermal water loss. It readily and deeply penetrates the skin as well as removes surface build-up. Coconut oil is rich in capric, caprylic and lauric fatty acids, which have strong disinfectant and antimicrobial properties. This oil also contains significant amounts of vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant, skin protectant, anti-aging and regenerative active. Coconut oil is good for several skin disorders such as acne, psoriasis, and eczema. Unlike other oils, it does not become rancid so it can work for a longer time.
DermOne´s glyceryl stearate is made from GMO-free vegetable sources. Produced by the esterification of glycerin and stearic acid. Functions as an emulsifier in creams and lotions with emollient (skin softening) properties. Permitted in food and by organic certification agencies in cosmetic products.
produced from fermentation of non-GMO coconuts. An effective extracting medium and solvent for herbal extracts taking out both water and oil soluble nutrients; can also be used as a natural preservative. We add minute amounts so as to avoid disturbing the pH of the skin and/or cause irritation.
an alkyl glucoside that is formed by reacting an alcohol with a cyclic form of the sugar, glucose or glucose polymers. SophytoPRO´s cetearyl glucoside is produced from natural ingredients; it functions as an emulsifying and surfactant agent.
Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter:
an effective emollient and smoother; has natural antioxidant properties as well as a small quantity of allantoin which is renowned for its healing qualities. It is also said to protect the skin against external aggressions and sunrays.
a detergent from the chemical group alkyl polyglucosides produced from GMO-free coconuts. DermOne has chosen this cleansing agent as it comes from a sustainable plant source and not derived from petrochemicals. We use it at very low concentrations to produce a mild and cleansing action. Approved for use in organic cosmetics by organic certification agencies.
DermOne´s primary concern is the health and safety of those using our products. With that in mind, we therefore must balance producing the most natural/organic product with producing a microbially safe and stable product. For this reason it has been necessary in some of the products to add a synthetic antimicrobial. Sodium dehydroacetate (salt of dehydroacetic acid) has a good profile for use in cosmetics. It is considered safe to use as a food processing ingredient. It is non-toxic, non- sensitizing and non-irritating to the skin. It is used in DermOne´s products well below the maximum concentration listed in the EU cosmetic directive and at the lowest dose possible to produce adequate anti-microbial action. Globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries. Also permitted as food preservative in most countries and by organic certification bodies to use in organic cosmetic products.
commonly known as vitamin E; DermOne uses a mix of tocopherols made from GMO-free sunflower oil. Provides antioxidant protection to oils thereby keeping a product fresh. Vitamin E is one of the oil soluble vitamins that has been used therapeutically for the treatment of numerous conditions such as sunburn, acne, rheumatic conditions, wound healing and pruritic (itching) skin conditions. It has also been shown to reduce scar forming tissue, helps prevent premature skin aging by blocking the lipid peroxidation responsible for cell membrane damage and also inhibits UV-induced erythema (skin redness). It is a potent free radical scavenger (antioxidant) and an excellent skin protectant.
An oil soluble pro-vitamin E. A high quality tocopherol acetate made with GMO-free tocopherol that is esterified with acetic acid. Tocopherol’s antioxidant properties are well known and play an essential role in protecting the skin from aging, UV damage and environmental stress. However, the antioxidant activity is not very long-lasting. Tocopheryl acetate is far more stable than tocopherol, thus preserving the antioxidant capacity until it is applied to the skin where it can be converted to the active vitamin E tocopherol. All too often a synthetic form is used, however, DermOne has chosen to include one made from natural, gluten-free and soy-free tocopherol.
a chelating ingredient (binds to heavy metals) found in nature e.g. rice (Oryza sativa). This is a material that ‘mops up’ any trace amounts of coloured metal ions that may otherwise discolour, or spoil the product. It also works with the our proprietary preservative system and helps to weaken any contamination, or spoilage organism that might be introduced into the product.
an alpha hydroxy acid found naturally in citrus fruits. Used in DermOne´s products at very low levels to regulate acidity to match the natural pH of the skin. Permitted food ingredient and by organic certification agencies.
is a naturally-derived, usually produced by microorganism oxidation of glucose, vegan friendly (non-GMO) preservative with broad spectrum protection that improves skin´s moisture content and has an exceptional low toxicity profile, long history of use, is non-sensitizing and non-irritating. This polyhydroxy acid also provides antioxidant, anti-aging, antibacterial, chelating, deodorizing, skin-conditioning and sun-protective benefits.
is the sodium salt of benzoic acid; a preservative approved for use worldwide and is included on the European Union Cosmetics Directive “Positive List” (Europe has banned more than 1,200 ingredients due to safety concerns). It has also been approved by the Japanese Ministry of Health and Welfare in both rinse-off and leave-in applications. Japan, like Europe, abide by the most stringent criteria in the world concerning what ingredients can be used in personal care products to also keep the product itself free from harmful contamination. Europe´s comform level with the safety data associated with this permitted preservative is clearly reassuring.
like gluconolactone, is a preservative derived from gluconic acid (its calcium salt) and is approved by all natural/organic cosmetic certification bodies. Calcium gluconate can act too as an anti-inflammatory, healing, humectant and skin-conditioning agent.
– April 4, 2020
Checked the ingredients before ordering. Pleased it contains minerals and safe ingredients.
Zoe W Lewisville
– May 15, 2020
This is a very creamy natural SPF that I like to blend with my serum before applying. All of the products here are great! I am very much into skincare and especially sun care protection. Thank you DermOne for your free shipping and excellent clean products.
LL Kalamazoo, MI – May 15, 2020
Love both brands. Healthy, high-quality ingredients and great creative assets for affiliates to use. Thanks.
Esmerelda Oakland – May 18, 2020
I much prefer using natural SPF’s which is why I purchased this. I found it a little too thick at first, but after hearing you can liquefy using your serum, it was a game-changer. I would have given it five stars if I had known that trick from the beginning.
Rae Naples, FL – May 20, 2020
This is one of the cleanest SPF’s I’ve managed to find. I blend it with one drop of La Creme de Terre to create the most incredible texture. I use this every morning after applying the Age Reverse Serum. Really enjoying my new skincare routine and how it makes my skin look and feel.