SkinSanity® - Zapper with prebiotics. This handy product can be used to tame spots, insect bites, and after-shave burns. This advanced fast-acting serum is a unique amber color scientifically proven to target blemish-causing bacteria deep in pores without over-drying the skin. Contains our patented Prebiotic Activ Technology extract. Regular use can help to prevent new spots from making an unwelcome appearance. Men love this too as an after-shave serum. All our clean beauty products are vegan, cruelty-free, made with organic and natural ingredients, gluten-free, and great for the planet.
How to use
Apply a thin layer with a clean cotton swab directly onto the affected area. Use it as often as you like!
salix nigra willow bark extract, bilberry fruit extract, pine bud/needle extract, black currant fruit extract, salix alba willow bark extract, meadowsweet extract, camphor, wintergreen leaf extract, sugar cane extract, aloe leaf juice, orange fruit extract.
Copy and paste this link for full specifications: https://derm.one/SKINSANITY
aqua (water), alcohol denat†, glycerin*, salix nigra (willow) bark extract*, vaccinium myrtillus (bilberry) fruit extract, pinus nigra (pine) bud/needle extract*, ribes nigrum (black currant) fruit extract*, salix alba (willow bark) extract*, spiraea ulmaria (meadowsweet) extract*, camphor, gaultheria procumbens (wintergreen) leaf extract), xanthan gum‡, saccharum officinarum (sugar cane) extract, aloe barbadensis leaf juice*, levulinic acid§, citrus aurantium dulcis (orange) fruit extract, citrus medica limonum (lemon) fruit extract, sodium levulinate§, acer saccharum (sugar maple) extract, citric acid‡..
*Certified organic ingredients
†From non-GMO sugar source ‡From non-GMO, vegetable source §EU Cosmetics Directive approved preservatives considered to be the ‘natural alternatives’ for use in more natural-based personal care products
for="" in="" organic="" ingredients="" non-gmo="" sugar="" source="" vegetable="" cosmetics="" directive="" approved="" preservatives="" considered="" to="" be="" the="" alternatives="" use="" more="" natural-based="" personal="" care="" products=""
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Please note that any information provided is not intended to create any physician-patient relationship or supplant any in-person medical consultation or examination. Always seek the advice of a trained health professional with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition and before seeking any treatment. Proper medical attention and treatment should always be sought for specific ailments. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking medical treatment due to information obtained here.
water in Latin, is the word used in the INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) to label this vital element. Water is primarily used in practically all cosmetics and personal care products to dissolve many of the ingredients that impart skin benefits known as actives. It also forms emulsions where the oil and water components of the formula are combined to produce creams and lotions. These are referred to as oil-in-water emulsions, or as water-in-oil depending on the ratios of the oil and water phases.
is a naturally-derived, usually produced by microorganism oxidation of glucose, vegan friendly (non-GMO) preservative with broad spectrum protection that improves skin´s moisture content and has an exceptional low toxicity profile, long history of use, is non-sensitizing and non-irritating. This polyhydroxy acid also provides antioxidant, anti-aging, antibacterial, chelating, deodorizing, skin-conditioning and sun-protective benefits.
Aloe barbadensis leaf juice freeze-dried powder:
has the ability to effectively penetrate and transport healthy substances through the skin. Aloe Vera provides numerous cutaneous skin benefits such as acting as an excellent moisturizer, keeping the skin flexible and supplying oxygen to cells, as well as increasing the strength and synthesis of skin tissue, thus preventing premature aging. Rich in mucopolysaccharides (naturally occurring sugars that keep the skin moist and plump), minerals, amino acids and enzymes, aloe has renowned soothing, anti-inflammatory and healing properties, making it suitable for cuts, grazes, insect bites, sunburn, acne, dermatitis, sensitive and irritated skin.
Pinus nigra bud/needle extract:
provides prebiotic benefits that help mitigate P.acnes bacteria proliferation and combat the aging process. Contains methylsulfonylmethane (MSM) which detoxifies the skin and stimulates its regeneration.
Ribes nigrum (black currant) fruit extract:
chock-full of antioxidants, such as tannins and anthocyanins, that help reduce aging signs and prevent bacterial growth. Black currants have potent anti-inflammatory benefits as well as soften and nourish the skin.
Camellia sinensis leaf oil:
packed with omega 3 fatty acids and vitamin E; has similar properties to flax seed oil but it is much more stable. Camelina oil nourishes, improves skin elasticity, repairs damaged tissue, has inflammatory properties (thus making it beneficial for psoriasis, eczema, etc.) and provides a protective coating for hair follicles.
Sodium hydroxypropylsulfonate laurylglucosides:
a globally approved product that is certified by the Natural Products Association and 100% carbon bio-based. It is extremely mild when tested against other traditional primary personal surfactants such as sodium lauryl sulfate, sodium coco sulphate, sodium lauryl ether sulfate and alpha olefin sulfonate. It is suitable for all skin types including sensitive; derived from non-GMO coconut and corn sugars.
Vaccinium myrtillus (Bilberry) fruit extract:
contains vitamin C, resveratrol and bioflavonoids such as anthocyanins, quercitin and ellagic acid. Bilberries aid in the treatment of skin infections, ulcers, bruises and varicose veins. Their potent antioxidants protect the skin from the degenerative effects of free radicals as well as prevent the breakdown of collagen. They condition the skin and increase microcirculation including that of the eye area, thus reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Salix alba (white willow) bark extract:
a natural source of salicylic acid (salicin), a BHA with keratolytic, astringent and regenerative properties. It benefits acne-prone skin due to its pore-clearing, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial nature. It also contains antioxidants (phenolic acids) which aid in skin rejuvenation.
Spiraea ulmaria (meadowsweet) flower extract:
has similar properties to slippery elm and willow bark due to its salicylic acid content. High in vitamin C and flavonoids, provides effective astringent, anti-inflammatory, cleansing, toning, tightening and soothing benefits.
Saccharum officinarum (sugar cane) extract:
its natural glycolic acid concentration helps the epidermis shed dead skin cells easier and thereby prevent a build-up on its surface. This extract, furthermore, stimulates the production of collagen and elastin of the skin, which results in improved skin texture and smoothness.
Acer saccharum (sugar maple) extract:
like all sugars, it is an extraordinary humectant. Rich in trace minerals and zinc which balance oil production. It contains AHAs in their whole food format and antioxidants that keep premature aging at bay by exfoliating surface build-up as well as neutralizing the effect of environmental aggressors.
Citrus aurantium dulcis (orange) fruit extract:
rejuvenates the skin due to the action of its AHAs content. A concentrated source of vitamin C and flavonoids; orange nourishes, enriches and improves the skin’s elasticity while encouraging cellular activity and new cell growth. It helps reduce swollen tissue and stimulates the lymph system. Orange helps heal dry/irritated skin and it is extremely useful in treating broken capillaries and mild varicose veins (astringent). It has antiseptic and bactericide properties, therefore improving acne-prone skin.
Citrus limon (lemon) fruit extract:
tones and refreshes the skin, contains high levels of Vitamin C and AHAs which brighten the complexion. It has antibacterial, astringent and cell- regenerative properties. Lemon also helps heal dry, rough and chapped skin.
or glycerol, is released when an oil is hydrolysed, such as during soapmaking. A common cosmetic and food ingredient used as a natural humectant and moisturizer. Glycerin is one of the oldest and most respected skin moisturisers. It has been proven in many trials (both clinical and instrumental) to increase the moisture content of the skin and protect it from becoming dry and scaly. Glycerin is listed in all of the major pharmacopoeias and is used extensively for the treatment of the skin. Our glycerin is produced from GMO-free Karanja nut oil.
an organic acid classified in EU under skin conditioning and perfuming, but also having strong antimicrobial properties. Produced through the modification of non-GMO corn sugars with heat and acid. It is an effective, non-toxic and non-sensitizing preservative. It has no cosmetic restrictions placed on it and is permitted to use in organic formulations by organic certification bodies.
produced by bacteria through fermentation of non-GMO corn. This polyssacharide is used in food and cosmetic products as a thickener and stabilizer. Chosen for its natural and GMO-free source as we do not use acrylic (petrochemical sourced) thickeners or part synthetic. Xantham gums provides stability to gels and emulsions.
it is the sodium salt of levulinic acid, thus has similar properties. It is used as a EU approved preservative (inhibits microbial proliferation) and skin conditioning agent. It is derived from non GMO-corn.
produced by electrolysis of salt and water. Acts as a pH buffering agent in cosmetic products; it is added to maintain the correct acid/alkali level of a product. It comes in very low concentrations and balanced with acidic components to ensure the pH of the product is at the right level for the natural acid mantle of the skin which in turn helps support healthy skin maintenance.
is a synthetic preservative approved for use worldwide and is included on the European Union Cosmetics Directive “Positive List” (Europe has banned more than 1,200 ingredients due to safety concerns). It has also been approved by the Japanese Ministry of Health and Welfare in both rinse-off and leave-in applications. Japan, like Europe, abide by the most stringent criteria in the world concerning what ingredients can be used in personal care products to also keep the product itself free from harmful contamination. Europe´s comform level with the safety data associated with this permitted preservative is clearly reassuring.