Shop SkinSanity Brand
SkinSanity® - Ageless Eye Repair. - Clinically proven botanical actives that address fine lines, puffy eyes, dry skin, and dark circles to revitalize the eye area. Two Marine algae polysacchardes help reduce dark circles and eye puffiness and hyaluronic acid nourishes delicate skin tissue improving the appearance of fine lines, skin elasticity, and resiliency. Sodium hyaluronate, certified organic aloe vera, and organic glycerin from Karanja nut oil provides moisturization and hydration. Our clean beauty products are vegan, cruelty-free, made with organic/natural ingredients, gluten-free, and planet-friendly.
How to use
On clean skin, gently smooth a small amount along the orbital bone, working from the outer corner inward. Use morning and night.
Aqua (water), glycerin*, xanthan gum‡, eleutherococcus senticosus (siberian ginseng) root extract*, gluconolactone‡§, caprylyl/capryl glucoside‡, arnica montana (arnica) flower extract*, sorbitol‡, aloe barbadensis (aloe) leaf juice*, pfaffia paniculata root extract, ptychopetalum olacoides bark/stem extract, ethylhexyl palmitate, lilium candidum (white lily) flower extract, leuconostoc radish root ferment filtrate, fucus vesiculosus (bladderwrack) extract, hexylene glycol, phytic acid‡, calcium gluconate‡§, caprylyl glycol‡, trihydroxystearin‡, sodium hyaluronate‡, benzyl alcohol§, sodium benzoate§, citric acid‡, sodium hydroxide.
*Certified organic ingredients
‡ From non-GMO, vegetable source
§ EU Cosmetics Directive approved preservative considered to the ‘natural alternatives’ for use in more natural-based personal care products.
siberian ginseng root extract, arnica flower extract, aloe leaf juice, pfaffia paniculata root extract, ptychopetalum olacoides bark/stem extract, white lily flower, radish root. specs:
If you have concerns about your eyes- try also our Renew Lift, Storm Instant Wrinkle Lift, and Cream de Terre Night Cream – perfect companion products! Save 15% when you subscribe!
All products are backed by a 60 day guarantee, free next day shipping and our Charity Checkout initiative means a minimum of 10% of your purchase is donated to causes that you help select. Learn More…
On clean skin, gently smooth a small amount along the orbital bone, working from the outer corner inward. Be careful not to apply product any closer to the eye than the orbital bone. Use morning and night for best results.
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Please note that any information provided is not intended to create any physician-patient relationship or supplant any in-person medical consultation or examination. Always seek the advice of a trained health professional with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition and before seeking any treatment. Proper medical attention and treatment should always be sought for specific ailments. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking medical treatment due to information obtained here.
in Latin, is the word used in the INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) to label this vital element. Water is primarily used in practically all cosmetics and personal care products to dissolve many of the ingredients that impart skin benefits known as actives. It also forms emulsions where the oil and water components of the formula are combined to produce creams and lotions. These are referred to as oil-in-water emulsions, or as water-in-oil depending on the ratios of the oil and water phases.
or glycerol, is released when an oil is hydrolyzed, such as during soap-making. A common cosmetic and food ingredient used as a natural humectant and moisturizer. Glycerin is one of the oldest and most respected skin moisturizers. It has been proven in many trials (both clinical and instrumental) to increase the moisture content of the skin and protect it from becoming dry and scaly. Glycerin is listed in all of the major pharmacopoeias and is used extensively for the treatment of the skin. Our glycerin is produced from GMO-free Karanja nut oil.
produced by bacteria through fermentation of non-GMO corn. This polyssacharide is used in food and cosmetic products as a thickener and stabilizer. Chosen for its natural and GMO-free source it also provides stability to gels and emulsions.
Eleutherococcus senticosus (siberian ginseng) root extract:
a powerful adaptogen that increases the overall resistance to all types of stress. Will help rejuvenate and invigorate tired-looking skin. A valuableingredient for anti-aging formulas.
naturally derived, usually produced by microorganism oxidation of glucose, veganfriendly preservative with broad spectrum protection that improves skin´s moisture content and has an exceptional low toxicity profile, long history of use, is non-sensitizing and non-irritating. This polyhydroxy acid also provides antioxidant, anti-aging, antibacterial, chelating, deodorizing, skin-conditioning and sun protective benefits. Sourced from non-GMO corn.
is a vegetable-derived (fatty alcohols + glucose) non-ionic surfactant that is used as a gentle cleansing and solubilizing agent.
Arnica montana (arnica) flower extract:
has powerful anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties that help improve the appearance of dark under-eye circles, dry, flaky, sensitive and blotchy skin.
a naturally ocurring sugar alcohol (polyol) that is mainly used as a humecant and skin conditioning agent. It also helps thicken cosmetic formulas and acts as a fragrance ingredient.
Aloe barbadensis (aloe vera) leaf juice freeze-dried juice:
has the ability to effectively penetrate and transport healthy substances through the skin. Aloe vera provides numerous skin benefits such as acting as an excellent moisturizer, keeping the skin flexible and supplying oxygen to cells, as well as increasing the strength and synthesis of skin tissue, thus preventing premature aging. Rich in mucopolysaccharides (naturally occurring sugars that keep the skin moist and plump), minerals, amino acids and enzymes, aloe has renowned soothing, anti-inflammatory and healing properties, making it suitable for sunburn, acne, dermatitis, sensitive and irritated skin.
Pfaffia paniculata (suma) root extract:
also known as the Brazilian ginseng; boasts powerful adaptogens and antioxidants that shield the skin from environmental aggressors like UV radiation. It helps repairs damaged skin thanks to its allantoin content as well as significantly reduces swelling and dark under-eye circles.
Ptychopetalum olacoides (muira puama) bark/stem extract:
this plant native to South America is used in the cosmetic industry as a skin conditioning agent. It also helps alleviate all sorts of inflammatory conditions and promotes a more youthful appearance by increasing the amount of oxygen delivered to cells.
an ester sourced from sustainable palm oil that has a silicone-like texture. It is used as a solvent, consistency-adjuster, wetting agent and fragrance fixative. It gives a dry-slip feel and provides emollient and skin conditioning benefits.
Lilium candidum (white lily) flower extract:
this plant is especially beneficial for dry, irritated or sensitive skin thanks to its anti-inflammatory, emollient, protective and soothing properties. White lily contains film-forming polyssacharides that maintain optimum moisture levels of the skin as well as act as viscosity increasing and emulsifying agents. It quickly and efficiently heals burns and wounds, minimises scars, and it is also being used in the treatment of couperose.
Leuconostoc/radish root ferment filtrate:
is an antimicrobial peptide isolated from radish roots that have been subjected to bacterial fermentation. This broad spectrum ECOCERT- approved preservative is considered a safe and effective alternative to parabens and other harsh antimicrobials.
Fucus vesiculosus (bladderwrack) extract:
a brown seaweed rich in vitamins, minerals, trace elements and fatty acids. When applied topically, it has been proven to promote collagen production thus improves the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It has excellent water-binding properties, detoxifies the skin and protects it against environmental damage due to its antioxidant content. It is also increases elasticity and prevents/reduces hyperqueratinazation.
a small molecular weight solvent that is also used in the cosmetic industry as as surfactant, emulsifier, fragrance ingredient, skin conditioning and viscosity decreasing agent.
a chelating ingredient (binds to heavy metals) found in nature e.g. rice (oryza sativa). This is a material that ‘mops up’ any trace amounts of colored metal ions that may otherwise discolour or spoil the product. It also works alongside our proprietary preservative system and helps to weaken any contamination, or spoilage organism that might be introduced into the product.
like gluconolactone, is a preservative derived from gluconic acid (its calcium salt) and is approved by all natural/organic cosmetic certification bodies. Calcium gluconate can act too as an antiinflammatory, humectant and skin conditioning agent.
a coconut derived emollient, humectant, stabilizing and skin conditioning agent with mild antimicrobial activity. It can also increase the microbial activity of other preservatives, especially phenoxyethanol.
is a fatty acid made of glycerin and hydrostearic acid. It prevents transepidermal water loss (TEWL) and acts as an emollient, skin conditioning and viscosity controlling agent.
A hydrophilic ingredient, which means it readily, binds to water hence its super moisturizing properties. Hyaluronic acid is found throughout the body, but it is especially concentrated on the skin. It is known as nature’s moisturizer due to its high water-binding capacity, so acts as a hydrating agent and space filler. It supports collagen and elastin, by keeping them nourished and moist, and reduces the appearance of wrinkles while keeping the skin soft, smooth and supple. Our light-weight hyaluronic acid is produced from pine cellulose through GM-free microbial fermentation.
an antimicrobial found in edible fruit and tea. It is used as a solvent, preservative and fragrance (masking) ingredient at very low doses.
is a synthetic preservative approved for use worldwide and is included on the European Union Cosmetics Directive “Positive List” (Europe has banned more than 1,200 ingredients due to safety concerns). It has also been approved by the Japanese Ministry of Health and Welfare in both rinse-off and leave-in applications. Japan, like Europe, abide by the most stringent criteria in the world concerning what ingredients can be used in personal care products to also keep the product itself free from harmful contamination. Europe´s conform level with the safety data associated with this permitted preservative is clearly reassuring.
an alpha hydroxy acid found naturally in citrus fruits. Used in our products at very low levels to regulate acidity to match the natural pH of the skin. Permitted food ingredient and by organic certification agencies; it is produced through bacterial fermentation of sugar.
produced by electrolysis of salt and water. Acts as a pH buffering agent in cosmetic products; it is added to maintain the correct acid/alkali level of a product. It comes in very low concentrations.
– March 19, 2020
This product has a cushiony feel to it. Like all the ingredients and how they make my eyes look and feel. I have very sensitive skin and am able to use this no problem. Don’t need to wear sunglasses as much to hide my eyes lol 🙂
Jackie M, Canada.
– March 4, 2020
The texture feels spongy and lightweight and sinks into the skin quickly. A little goes a long way. If I have any extra I use on the rest of my face.
Chelsea, Denver – May 14, 2020
I generally use an eye moisturizer but read these can sometimes be too rich. I switched to this serum which I really enjoy applying. It’s very sheer and dries fast. So far it’s working well on the dark circles and crows feet.
Antonio – August 7, 2020
Hi there! Someone in my Facebook group shared this website with us so I came to look it over. I’m definitely enjoying the information. I’m bookmarking and will be tweeting this to my followers! Exceptional blog and fantastic design.